Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bowie State University vs Washington College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bowie MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Chestertown MD

Option A Bowie, MD

Bowie State University

Net price / year
$19,298
Earnings, 10 years
$54,537
Payback
12.5 yrs

Option B Chestertown, MD

Washington College

Net price / year
$27,898
Earnings, 10 years
$65,518
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Washington College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,592 in 6.5 years versus 12.5 years at Bowie State University, on median earnings of $65,518 vs $54,537 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBowie State UniversityWashington College
Net price / yr$19,298$27,898
Total net cost$77,192$111,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,537$65,518
Median debt$22,985$26,956
Payback12.5 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$46,348$231,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bowie State University or Washington College?

Bowie State University, at $19,298 a year after aid versus $27,898 — a gap of $8,600 a year, or $34,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bowie State University or Washington College graduates earn more?

Washington College graduates report a median $65,518 ten years after entry, $10,981 more than the $54,537 at Bowie State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bowie State University or Washington College?

Bowie State University: its completers carry a median $22,985 in federal loans versus $26,956 at Washington College, a difference of $3,971. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Washington College, against 38% at Bowie State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bowie State University vs Washington College: frequently asked questions

Is Bowie State University or Washington College a better value?
Washington College. It clears its $111,592 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 12.5 years at Bowie State University, on median earnings of $65,518 vs $54,537 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bowie State University or Washington College?
Bowie State University: $19,298/yr net price after aid versus $27,898/yr at Washington College — a difference of $8,600 a year, or about $34,400 over four years.
Do Bowie State University or Washington College graduates earn more?
Washington College graduates earn a median $65,518 ten years after entry, versus $54,537 at Bowie State University — a $10,981 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.