Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bowling Green State University-Firelands vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Huron OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Huron, OH

Bowling Green State University-Firelands

Net price / year
$17,480
Earnings, 10 years
$47,896
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bowling Green State University-Firelands comes closer — median earnings $47,896 against a $34,960 total, vs $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBowling Green State University-FirelandsATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$17,480$27,055
Total net cost$34,960$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,896$34,577
Median debt$25,000$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$44,240-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bowling Green State University-Firelands or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Bowling Green State University-Firelands, at $17,480 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $9,575 a year, or $73,260 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bowling Green State University-Firelands or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Bowling Green State University-Firelands graduates report a median $47,896 ten years after entry, $13,319 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bowling Green State University-Firelands or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Bowling Green State University-Firelands, a difference of $3,970. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 11% at Bowling Green State University-Firelands. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bowling Green State University-Firelands vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Bowling Green State University-Firelands or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Bowling Green State University-Firelands comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bowling Green State University-Firelands or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Bowling Green State University-Firelands: $17,480/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $9,575 a year, or about $73,260 over four years.
Do Bowling Green State University-Firelands or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Bowling Green State University-Firelands graduates earn a median $47,896 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $13,319 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.