Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus vs Auburn Career Center: which has better ROI?

Public, Bowling Green OH · vs · Public, Concord Twp OH

Option A Bowling Green, OH

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$24,022
Earnings, 10 years
$47,896
Payback
No payback

Option B Concord Twp, OH

Auburn Career Center

Net price / year
$12,051
Earnings, 10 years
$37,032
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bowling Green State University-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $47,896 against a $96,088 total, vs $37,032 at Auburn Career Center. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBowling Green State University-Main CampusAuburn Career Center
Net price / yr$24,022$12,051
Total net cost$96,088$48,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,896$37,032
Median debt$25,000$6,365
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,368-$274,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Auburn Career Center?

Auburn Career Center, at $12,051 a year after aid versus $24,022 — a gap of $11,971 a year, or $47,884 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Auburn Career Center graduates earn more?

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $47,896 ten years after entry, $10,864 more than the $37,032 at Auburn Career Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Auburn Career Center?

Auburn Career Center: its completers carry a median $6,365 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus, a difference of $18,635. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Auburn Career Center, against 64% at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus vs Auburn Career Center: frequently asked questions

Is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Auburn Career Center a better value?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Auburn Career Center?
Auburn Career Center: $12,051/yr net price after aid versus $24,022/yr at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus — a difference of $11,971 a year, or about $47,884 over four years.
Do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Auburn Career Center graduates earn more?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $47,896 ten years after entry, versus $37,032 at Auburn Career Center — a $10,864 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.