Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Bowling Green OH · vs · Private for-profit, West Chester OH

Option A Bowling Green, OH

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$24,022
Earnings, 10 years
$47,896
Payback
No payback

Option B West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bowling Green State University-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $47,896 against a $96,088 total, vs $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBowling Green State University-Main CampusAveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$24,022$24,430
Total net cost$96,088$97,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,896$30,468
Median debt$25,000$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,368-$455,560

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati?

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus, at $24,022 a year after aid versus $24,430 — a gap of $408 a year, or $1,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $47,896 ten years after entry, $17,428 more than the $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus, a difference of $17,083. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 64% at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bowling Green State University-Main Campus vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati a better value?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus: $24,022/yr net price after aid versus $24,430/yr at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a difference of $408 a year, or about $1,632 over four years.
Do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $47,896 ten years after entry, versus $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a $17,428 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.