Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bradley University vs Governors State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Peoria IL · vs · Public, University Park IL

Option A Peoria, IL

Bradley University

Net price / year
$22,719
Earnings, 10 years
$66,852
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B University Park, IL

Governors State University

Net price / year
$12,329
Earnings, 10 years
$58,169
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Bradley University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,876 in 4.9 years versus 5 years at Governors State University, on median earnings of $66,852 vs $58,169 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBradley UniversityGovernors State University
Net price / yr$22,719$12,329
Total net cost$90,876$49,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,852$58,169
Median debt$27,000$18,618
Payback4.9 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$278,964$146,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bradley University or Governors State University?

Governors State University, at $12,329 a year after aid versus $22,719 — a gap of $10,390 a year, or $41,560 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bradley University or Governors State University graduates earn more?

Bradley University graduates report a median $66,852 ten years after entry, $8,683 more than the $58,169 at Governors State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bradley University or Governors State University?

Governors State University: its completers carry a median $18,618 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Bradley University, a difference of $8,382. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Bradley University, against 22% at Governors State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bradley University vs Governors State University: frequently asked questions

Is Bradley University or Governors State University a better value?
Bradley University. It clears its $90,876 net cost in about 4.9 years versus 5 years at Governors State University, on median earnings of $66,852 vs $58,169 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bradley University or Governors State University?
Governors State University: $12,329/yr net price after aid versus $22,719/yr at Bradley University — a difference of $10,390 a year, or about $41,560 over four years.
Do Bradley University or Governors State University graduates earn more?
Bradley University graduates earn a median $66,852 ten years after entry, versus $58,169 at Governors State University — a $8,683 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.