Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bradley University vs University of Illinois Springfield: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Peoria IL · vs · Public, Springfield IL

Option A Peoria, IL

Bradley University

Net price / year
$22,719
Earnings, 10 years
$66,852
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Springfield, IL

University of Illinois Springfield

Net price / year
$9,833
Earnings, 10 years
$57,103
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Illinois Springfield has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $39,332 in 4.5 years versus 4.9 years at Bradley University, on median earnings of $57,103 vs $66,852 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBradley UniversityUniversity of Illinois Springfield
Net price / yr$22,719$9,833
Total net cost$90,876$39,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,852$57,103
Median debt$27,000$19,128
Payback4.9 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$278,964$135,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bradley University or University of Illinois Springfield?

University of Illinois Springfield, at $9,833 a year after aid versus $22,719 — a gap of $12,886 a year, or $51,544 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bradley University or University of Illinois Springfield graduates earn more?

Bradley University graduates report a median $66,852 ten years after entry, $9,749 more than the $57,103 at University of Illinois Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bradley University or University of Illinois Springfield?

University of Illinois Springfield: its completers carry a median $19,128 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Bradley University, a difference of $7,872. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Bradley University, against 53% at University of Illinois Springfield. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bradley University vs University of Illinois Springfield: frequently asked questions

Is Bradley University or University of Illinois Springfield a better value?
University of Illinois Springfield. It clears its $39,332 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 4.9 years at Bradley University, on median earnings of $57,103 vs $66,852 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bradley University or University of Illinois Springfield?
University of Illinois Springfield: $9,833/yr net price after aid versus $22,719/yr at Bradley University — a difference of $12,886 a year, or about $51,544 over four years.
Do Bradley University or University of Illinois Springfield graduates earn more?
Bradley University graduates earn a median $66,852 ten years after entry, versus $57,103 at University of Illinois Springfield — a $9,749 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.