Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bridgewater College vs Randolph College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bridgewater VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA

Option A Bridgewater, VA

Bridgewater College

Net price / year
$17,800
Earnings, 10 years
$53,453
Payback
14 yrs

Option B Lynchburg, VA

Randolph College

Net price / year
$15,921
Earnings, 10 years
$53,409
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

Randolph College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,684 in 12.6 years versus 14 years at Bridgewater College, on median earnings of $53,409 vs $53,453 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBridgewater CollegeRandolph College
Net price / yr$17,800$15,921
Total net cost$71,200$63,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,453$53,409
Median debt$26,000$26,950
Payback14 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return$30,660$37,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bridgewater College or Randolph College?

Randolph College, at $15,921 a year after aid versus $17,800 — a gap of $1,879 a year, or $7,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bridgewater College or Randolph College graduates earn more?

Bridgewater College graduates report a median $53,453 ten years after entry, $44 more than the $53,409 at Randolph College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bridgewater College or Randolph College?

Bridgewater College: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,950 at Randolph College, a difference of $950. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Bridgewater College, against 46% at Randolph College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bridgewater College vs Randolph College: frequently asked questions

Is Bridgewater College or Randolph College a better value?
Randolph College. It clears its $63,684 net cost in about 12.6 years versus 14 years at Bridgewater College, on median earnings of $53,409 vs $53,453 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bridgewater College or Randolph College?
Randolph College: $15,921/yr net price after aid versus $17,800/yr at Bridgewater College — a difference of $1,879 a year, or about $7,516 over four years.
Do Bridgewater College or Randolph College graduates earn more?
Bridgewater College graduates earn a median $53,453 ten years after entry, versus $53,409 at Randolph College — a $44 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.