Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bridgewater State University vs Smith College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bridgewater MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Northampton MA

Option A Bridgewater, MA

Bridgewater State University

Net price / year
$16,383
Earnings, 10 years
$57,466
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Northampton, MA

Smith College

Net price / year
$27,579
Earnings, 10 years
$64,027
Payback
7 yrs
The verdict

Smith College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $110,316 in 7 years versus 7.2 years at Bridgewater State University, on median earnings of $64,027 vs $57,466 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBridgewater State UniversitySmith College
Net price / yr$16,383$27,579
Total net cost$65,532$110,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,466$64,027
Median debt$24,286$17,550
Payback7.2 yrs7 yrs
20-year net return$116,588$203,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bridgewater State University or Smith College?

Bridgewater State University, at $16,383 a year after aid versus $27,579 — a gap of $11,196 a year, or $44,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bridgewater State University or Smith College graduates earn more?

Smith College graduates report a median $64,027 ten years after entry, $6,561 more than the $57,466 at Bridgewater State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bridgewater State University or Smith College?

Smith College: its completers carry a median $17,550 in federal loans versus $24,286 at Bridgewater State University, a difference of $6,736. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Smith College, against 53% at Bridgewater State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bridgewater State University vs Smith College: frequently asked questions

Is Bridgewater State University or Smith College a better value?
Smith College. It clears its $110,316 net cost in about 7 years versus 7.2 years at Bridgewater State University, on median earnings of $64,027 vs $57,466 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bridgewater State University or Smith College?
Bridgewater State University: $16,383/yr net price after aid versus $27,579/yr at Smith College — a difference of $11,196 a year, or about $44,784 over four years.
Do Bridgewater State University or Smith College graduates earn more?
Smith College graduates earn a median $64,027 ten years after entry, versus $57,466 at Bridgewater State University — a $6,561 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.