Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bridgewater State University vs Westfield State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Bridgewater MA · vs · Public, Westfield MA

Option A Bridgewater, MA

Bridgewater State University

Net price / year
$16,383
Earnings, 10 years
$57,466
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Westfield, MA

Westfield State University

Net price / year
$16,721
Earnings, 10 years
$57,346
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Bridgewater State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $65,532 in 7.2 years versus 7.4 years at Westfield State University, on median earnings of $57,466 vs $57,346 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBridgewater State UniversityWestfield State University
Net price / yr$16,383$16,721
Total net cost$65,532$66,884
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,466$57,346
Median debt$24,286$22,457
Payback7.2 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$116,588$112,836

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bridgewater State University or Westfield State University?

Bridgewater State University, at $16,383 a year after aid versus $16,721 — a gap of $338 a year, or $1,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bridgewater State University or Westfield State University graduates earn more?

Bridgewater State University graduates report a median $57,466 ten years after entry, $120 more than the $57,346 at Westfield State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bridgewater State University or Westfield State University?

Westfield State University: its completers carry a median $22,457 in federal loans versus $24,286 at Bridgewater State University, a difference of $1,829. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Westfield State University, against 53% at Bridgewater State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bridgewater State University vs Westfield State University: frequently asked questions

Is Bridgewater State University or Westfield State University a better value?
Bridgewater State University. It clears its $65,532 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 7.4 years at Westfield State University, on median earnings of $57,466 vs $57,346 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bridgewater State University or Westfield State University?
Bridgewater State University: $16,383/yr net price after aid versus $16,721/yr at Westfield State University — a difference of $338 a year, or about $1,352 over four years.
Do Bridgewater State University or Westfield State University graduates earn more?
Bridgewater State University graduates earn a median $57,466 ten years after entry, versus $57,346 at Westfield State University — a $120 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.