Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Brigham Young University-Hawaii vs Honolulu Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Laie HI · vs · Public, Honolulu HI

Option A Laie, HI

Brigham Young University-Hawaii

Net price / year
$16,774
Earnings, 10 years
$52,064
Payback
18.1 yrs

Option B Honolulu, HI

Honolulu Community College

Net price / year
$7,458
Earnings, 10 years
$45,105
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Brigham Young University-Hawaii has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,096 in 18.1 years versus not at all at Honolulu Community College, on median earnings of $52,064 vs $45,105 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBrigham Young University-HawaiiHonolulu Community College
Net price / yr$16,774$7,458
Total net cost$67,096$14,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,064$45,105
Median debt$9,413$7,534
Payback18.1 yrs—
20-year net return$6,984-$80,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Brigham Young University-Hawaii or Honolulu Community College?

Honolulu Community College, at $7,458 a year after aid versus $16,774 — a gap of $9,316 a year, or $52,180 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Brigham Young University-Hawaii or Honolulu Community College graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University-Hawaii graduates report a median $52,064 ten years after entry, $6,959 more than the $45,105 at Honolulu Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Brigham Young University-Hawaii or Honolulu Community College?

Honolulu Community College: its completers carry a median $7,534 in federal loans versus $9,413 at Brigham Young University-Hawaii, a difference of $1,879. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Brigham Young University-Hawaii, against 25% at Honolulu Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Brigham Young University-Hawaii vs Honolulu Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Brigham Young University-Hawaii or Honolulu Community College a better value?
Brigham Young University-Hawaii. It clears its $67,096 net cost in about 18.1 years versus no clear payback at Honolulu Community College, on median earnings of $52,064 vs $45,105 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Brigham Young University-Hawaii or Honolulu Community College?
Honolulu Community College: $7,458/yr net price after aid versus $16,774/yr at Brigham Young University-Hawaii — a difference of $9,316 a year, or about $52,180 over four years.
Do Brigham Young University-Hawaii or Honolulu Community College graduates earn more?
Brigham Young University-Hawaii graduates earn a median $52,064 ten years after entry, versus $45,105 at Honolulu Community College — a $6,959 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.