Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Brigham Young University-Idaho vs Northwest Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rexburg ID · vs · Private nonprofit, Nampa ID

Option A Rexburg, ID

Brigham Young University-Idaho

Net price / year
$8,221
Earnings, 10 years
$53,406
Payback
6.5 yrs

Option B Nampa, ID

Northwest Nazarene University

Net price / year
$29,580
Earnings, 10 years
$51,719
Payback
35.2 yrs
The verdict

Brigham Young University-Idaho has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $32,884 in 6.5 years versus 35.2 years at Northwest Nazarene University, on median earnings of $53,406 vs $51,719 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBrigham Young University-IdahoNorthwest Nazarene University
Net price / yr$8,221$29,580
Total net cost$32,884$118,320
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,406$51,719
Median debt$13,969$23,750
Payback6.5 yrs35.2 yrs
20-year net return$68,036-$51,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Brigham Young University-Idaho or Northwest Nazarene University?

Brigham Young University-Idaho, at $8,221 a year after aid versus $29,580 — a gap of $21,359 a year, or $85,436 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Brigham Young University-Idaho or Northwest Nazarene University graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University-Idaho graduates report a median $53,406 ten years after entry, $1,687 more than the $51,719 at Northwest Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Brigham Young University-Idaho or Northwest Nazarene University?

Brigham Young University-Idaho: its completers carry a median $13,969 in federal loans versus $23,750 at Northwest Nazarene University, a difference of $9,781. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Northwest Nazarene University, against 55% at Brigham Young University-Idaho. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Brigham Young University-Idaho vs Northwest Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is Brigham Young University-Idaho or Northwest Nazarene University a better value?
Brigham Young University-Idaho. It clears its $32,884 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 35.2 years at Northwest Nazarene University, on median earnings of $53,406 vs $51,719 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Brigham Young University-Idaho or Northwest Nazarene University?
Brigham Young University-Idaho: $8,221/yr net price after aid versus $29,580/yr at Northwest Nazarene University — a difference of $21,359 a year, or about $85,436 over four years.
Do Brigham Young University-Idaho or Northwest Nazarene University graduates earn more?
Brigham Young University-Idaho graduates earn a median $53,406 ten years after entry, versus $51,719 at Northwest Nazarene University — a $1,687 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.