Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Brightpoint Community College vs American National University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chester VA · vs · Private for-profit, Salem VA

Option A Chester, VA

Brightpoint Community College

Net price / year
$5,490
Earnings, 10 years
$41,223
Payback
No payback

Option B Salem, VA

American National University

Net price / year
$18,036
Earnings, 10 years
$26,370
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Brightpoint Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,223 against a $21,960 total, vs $26,370 at American National University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBrightpoint Community CollegeAmerican National University
Net price / yr$5,490$18,036
Total net cost$21,960$36,072
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,223$26,370
Median debt$9,500$12,814
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,700-$475,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Brightpoint Community College or American National University?

Brightpoint Community College, at $5,490 a year after aid versus $18,036 — a gap of $12,546 a year, or $14,112 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Brightpoint Community College or American National University graduates earn more?

Brightpoint Community College graduates report a median $41,223 ten years after entry, $14,853 more than the $26,370 at American National University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Brightpoint Community College or American National University?

Brightpoint Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,814 at American National University, a difference of $3,314. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at Brightpoint Community College, against 33% at American National University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Brightpoint Community College vs American National University: frequently asked questions

Is Brightpoint Community College or American National University a better value?
Brightpoint Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Brightpoint Community College or American National University?
Brightpoint Community College: $5,490/yr net price after aid versus $18,036/yr at American National University — a difference of $12,546 a year, or about $14,112 over four years.
Do Brightpoint Community College or American National University graduates earn more?
Brightpoint Community College graduates earn a median $41,223 ten years after entry, versus $26,370 at American National University — a $14,853 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.