Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Brillare Beauty Institute vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cleveland TN · vs · Private for-profit, Murfreesboro TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Brillare Beauty Institute

Net price / year
$17,894
Earnings, 10 years
$24,728
Payback
No payback

Option B Murfreesboro, TN

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro

Net price / year
$18,716
Earnings, 10 years
$30,461
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro comes closer — median earnings $30,461 against a $74,864 total, vs $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBrillare Beauty InstitutePaul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro
Net price / yr$17,894$18,716
Total net cost$71,576$74,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,728$30,461
Median debt$7,479$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$544,216-$432,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Brillare Beauty Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro?

Brillare Beauty Institute, at $17,894 a year after aid versus $18,716 — a gap of $822 a year, or $3,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Brillare Beauty Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro graduates report a median $30,461 ten years after entry, $5,733 more than the $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Brillare Beauty Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro?

Brillare Beauty Institute: its completers carry a median $7,479 in federal loans versus $7,917 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro, a difference of $438. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Brillare Beauty Institute, against 75% at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Brillare Beauty Institute vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro: frequently asked questions

Is Brillare Beauty Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Brillare Beauty Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro?
Brillare Beauty Institute: $17,894/yr net price after aid versus $18,716/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro — a difference of $822 a year, or about $3,288 over four years.
Do Brillare Beauty Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro graduates earn a median $30,461 ten years after entry, versus $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute — a $5,733 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.