Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bristol Community College vs Cape Cod Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fall River MA · vs · Public, West Barnstable MA

Option A Fall River, MA

Bristol Community College

Net price / year
$5,547
Earnings, 10 years
$38,663
Payback
No payback

Option B West Barnstable, MA

Cape Cod Community College

Net price / year
$8,296
Earnings, 10 years
$43,670
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cape Cod Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,670 against a $16,592 total, vs $38,663 at Bristol Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBristol Community CollegeCape Cod Community College
Net price / yr$5,547$8,296
Total net cost$11,094$16,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,663$43,670
Median debt$8,243$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,034-$110,392

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or Cape Cod Community College?

Bristol Community College, at $5,547 a year after aid versus $8,296 — a gap of $2,749 a year, or $5,498 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bristol Community College or Cape Cod Community College graduates earn more?

Cape Cod Community College graduates report a median $43,670 ten years after entry, $5,007 more than the $38,663 at Bristol Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bristol Community College or Cape Cod Community College?

Bristol Community College: its completers carry a median $8,243 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Cape Cod Community College, a difference of $3,757. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

22% of students finish at Bristol Community College, against 22% at Cape Cod Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bristol Community College vs Cape Cod Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bristol Community College or Cape Cod Community College a better value?
Cape Cod Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or Cape Cod Community College?
Bristol Community College: $5,547/yr net price after aid versus $8,296/yr at Cape Cod Community College — a difference of $2,749 a year, or about $5,498 over four years.
Do Bristol Community College or Cape Cod Community College graduates earn more?
Cape Cod Community College graduates earn a median $43,670 ten years after entry, versus $38,663 at Bristol Community College — a $5,007 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.