Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bristol Community College vs Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: which has better ROI?

Public, Fall River MA · vs · Public, North Adams MA

Option A Fall River, MA

Bristol Community College

Net price / year
$5,547
Earnings, 10 years
$38,663
Payback
No payback

Option B North Adams, MA

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Net price / year
$16,068
Earnings, 10 years
$48,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts comes closer — median earnings $48,102 against a $64,272 total, vs $38,663 at Bristol Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBristol Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Net price / yr$5,547$16,068
Total net cost$11,094$64,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,663$48,102
Median debt$8,243$23,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,034-$69,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Bristol Community College, at $5,547 a year after aid versus $16,068 — a gap of $10,521 a year, or $53,178 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bristol Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn more?

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates report a median $48,102 ten years after entry, $9,439 more than the $38,663 at Bristol Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bristol Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Bristol Community College: its completers carry a median $8,243 in federal loans versus $23,750 at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, a difference of $15,507. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, against 22% at Bristol Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bristol Community College vs Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: frequently asked questions

Is Bristol Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts a better value?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?
Bristol Community College: $5,547/yr net price after aid versus $16,068/yr at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts — a difference of $10,521 a year, or about $53,178 over four years.
Do Bristol Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn more?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn a median $48,102 ten years after entry, versus $38,663 at Bristol Community College — a $9,439 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.