Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bristol Community College vs Springfield College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fall River MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Springfield MA

Option A Fall River, MA

Bristol Community College

Net price / year
$5,547
Earnings, 10 years
$38,663
Payback
No payback

Option B Springfield, MA

Springfield College

Net price / year
$30,587
Earnings, 10 years
$48,036
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Springfield College comes closer — median earnings $48,036 against a $122,348 total, vs $38,663 at Bristol Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBristol Community CollegeSpringfield College
Net price / yr$5,547$30,587
Total net cost$11,094$122,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,663$48,036
Median debt$8,243$26,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,034-$128,828

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or Springfield College?

Bristol Community College, at $5,547 a year after aid versus $30,587 — a gap of $25,040 a year, or $111,254 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bristol Community College or Springfield College graduates earn more?

Springfield College graduates report a median $48,036 ten years after entry, $9,373 more than the $38,663 at Bristol Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bristol Community College or Springfield College?

Bristol Community College: its completers carry a median $8,243 in federal loans versus $26,250 at Springfield College, a difference of $18,007. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Springfield College, against 22% at Bristol Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bristol Community College vs Springfield College: frequently asked questions

Is Bristol Community College or Springfield College a better value?
Springfield College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or Springfield College?
Bristol Community College: $5,547/yr net price after aid versus $30,587/yr at Springfield College — a difference of $25,040 a year, or about $111,254 over four years.
Do Bristol Community College or Springfield College graduates earn more?
Springfield College graduates earn a median $48,036 ten years after entry, versus $38,663 at Bristol Community College — a $9,373 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.