Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bristol Community College vs The New England Conservatory of Music: which has better ROI?

Public, Fall River MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Fall River, MA

Bristol Community College

Net price / year
$5,547
Earnings, 10 years
$38,663
Payback
No payback

Option B Boston, MA

The New England Conservatory of Music

Net price / year
$46,754
Earnings, 10 years
$34,483
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bristol Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,663 against a $11,094 total, vs $34,483 at The New England Conservatory of Music. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBristol Community CollegeThe New England Conservatory of Music
Net price / yr$5,547$46,754
Total net cost$11,094$187,016
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,663$34,483
Median debt$8,243$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,034-$464,556

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or The New England Conservatory of Music?

Bristol Community College, at $5,547 a year after aid versus $46,754 — a gap of $41,207 a year, or $175,922 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bristol Community College or The New England Conservatory of Music graduates earn more?

Bristol Community College graduates report a median $38,663 ten years after entry, $4,180 more than the $34,483 at The New England Conservatory of Music. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bristol Community College or The New England Conservatory of Music?

Bristol Community College: its completers carry a median $8,243 in federal loans versus $27,000 at The New England Conservatory of Music, a difference of $18,757. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at The New England Conservatory of Music, against 22% at Bristol Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bristol Community College vs The New England Conservatory of Music: frequently asked questions

Is Bristol Community College or The New England Conservatory of Music a better value?
Bristol Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bristol Community College or The New England Conservatory of Music?
Bristol Community College: $5,547/yr net price after aid versus $46,754/yr at The New England Conservatory of Music — a difference of $41,207 a year, or about $175,922 over four years.
Do Bristol Community College or The New England Conservatory of Music graduates earn more?
Bristol Community College graduates earn a median $38,663 ten years after entry, versus $34,483 at The New England Conservatory of Music — a $4,180 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.