Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Brookdale Community College vs Atlantic Cape Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lincroft NJ · vs · Public, Mays Landing NJ

Option A Lincroft, NJ

Brookdale Community College

Net price / year
$11,231
Earnings, 10 years
$44,379
Payback
No payback

Option B Mays Landing, NJ

Atlantic Cape Community College

Net price / year
$8,392
Earnings, 10 years
$34,241
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Brookdale Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,379 against a $22,462 total, vs $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBrookdale Community CollegeAtlantic Cape Community College
Net price / yr$11,231$8,392
Total net cost$22,462$16,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,379$34,241
Median debt$12,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$102,082-$299,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Brookdale Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Atlantic Cape Community College, at $8,392 a year after aid versus $11,231 — a gap of $2,839 a year, or $5,678 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Brookdale Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?

Brookdale Community College graduates report a median $44,379 ten years after entry, $10,138 more than the $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Brookdale Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Atlantic Cape Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Brookdale Community College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at Atlantic Cape Community College, against 30% at Brookdale Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Brookdale Community College vs Atlantic Cape Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Brookdale Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College a better value?
Brookdale Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Brookdale Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College?
Atlantic Cape Community College: $8,392/yr net price after aid versus $11,231/yr at Brookdale Community College — a difference of $2,839 a year, or about $5,678 over four years.
Do Brookdale Community College or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?
Brookdale Community College graduates earn a median $44,379 ten years after entry, versus $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College — a $10,138 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.