Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bryan University vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Chandler AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Bryan University

Net price / year
$20,834
Earnings, 10 years
$40,283
Payback
No payback

Option B Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryan University comes closer — median earnings $40,283 against a $83,336 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBryan UniversityAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC
Net price / yr$20,834$13,257
Total net cost$83,336$53,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,283$27,201
Median debt$20,000$6,221
Payback——
20-year net return-$244,876-$476,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bryan University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, at $13,257 a year after aid versus $20,834 — a gap of $7,577 a year, or $30,308 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bryan University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?

Bryan University graduates report a median $40,283 ten years after entry, $13,082 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bryan University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Bryan University, a difference of $13,779. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, against 41% at Bryan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bryan University vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: frequently asked questions

Is Bryan University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC a better value?
Bryan University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bryan University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?
Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: $13,257/yr net price after aid versus $20,834/yr at Bryan University — a difference of $7,577 a year, or about $30,308 over four years.
Do Bryan University or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?
Bryan University graduates earn a median $40,283 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $13,082 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.