Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bryan University vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Tempe AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Bryan University

Net price / year
$20,834
Earnings, 10 years
$40,283
Payback
No payback

Option B Tempe, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Net price / year
$31,681
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryan University comes closer — median earnings $40,283 against a $83,336 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBryan UniversityArizona College of Nursing-Tempe
Net price / yr$20,834$31,681
Total net cost$83,336$126,724
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,283$34,657
Median debt$20,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$244,876-$400,784

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bryan University or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe?

Bryan University, at $20,834 a year after aid versus $31,681 — a gap of $10,847 a year, or $43,388 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bryan University or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates earn more?

Bryan University graduates report a median $40,283 ten years after entry, $5,626 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bryan University or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Bryan University, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, against 41% at Bryan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bryan University vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe: frequently asked questions

Is Bryan University or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe a better value?
Bryan University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bryan University or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe?
Bryan University: $20,834/yr net price after aid versus $31,681/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a difference of $10,847 a year, or about $43,388 over four years.
Do Bryan University or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates earn more?
Bryan University graduates earn a median $40,283 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a $5,626 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.