Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bryant University vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Smithfield RI · vs · Private for-profit, Pawtucket RI

Option A Smithfield, RI

Bryant University

Net price / year
$41,219
Earnings, 10 years
$90,008
Payback
4 yrs

Option B Pawtucket, RI

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island

Net price / year
$15,866
Earnings, 10 years
$53,085
Payback
13.4 yrs
The verdict

Bryant University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $164,876 in 4 years versus 13.4 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, on median earnings of $90,008 vs $53,085 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBryant UniversityNew England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island
Net price / yr$41,219$15,866
Total net cost$164,876$63,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$90,008$53,085
Median debt$26,849$6,333
Payback4 yrs13.4 yrs
20-year net return$668,084$31,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bryant University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, at $15,866 a year after aid versus $41,219 — a gap of $25,353 a year, or $101,412 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bryant University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates report a median $90,008 ten years after entry, $36,923 more than the $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bryant University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $26,849 at Bryant University, a difference of $20,516. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, against 80% at Bryant University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bryant University vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: frequently asked questions

Is Bryant University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island a better value?
Bryant University. It clears its $164,876 net cost in about 4 years versus 13.4 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, on median earnings of $90,008 vs $53,085 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bryant University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: $15,866/yr net price after aid versus $41,219/yr at Bryant University — a difference of $25,353 a year, or about $101,412 over four years.
Do Bryant University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island graduates earn more?
Bryant University graduates earn a median $90,008 ten years after entry, versus $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island — a $36,923 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.