Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church vs Erie Institute of Technology Inc: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA · vs · Private for-profit, Erie PA

Option A Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback

Option B Erie, PA

Erie Institute of Technology Inc

Net price / year
$30,164
Earnings, 10 years
$41,951
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $41,951 at Erie Institute of Technology Inc. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchErie Institute of Technology Inc
Net price / yr$20,586$30,164
Total net cost$82,344$120,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,457$41,951
Median debt$22,250$10,738
Payback——
20-year net return-$240,404-$248,836

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Erie Institute of Technology Inc?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, at $20,586 a year after aid versus $30,164 — a gap of $9,578 a year, or $38,312 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Erie Institute of Technology Inc graduates earn more?

Erie Institute of Technology Inc graduates report a median $41,951 ten years after entry, $1,494 more than the $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Erie Institute of Technology Inc?

Erie Institute of Technology Inc: its completers carry a median $10,738 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $11,512. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 67% at Erie Institute of Technology Inc. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church vs Erie Institute of Technology Inc: frequently asked questions

Is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Erie Institute of Technology Inc a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Erie Institute of Technology Inc?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: $20,586/yr net price after aid versus $30,164/yr at Erie Institute of Technology Inc — a difference of $9,578 a year, or about $38,312 over four years.
Do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Erie Institute of Technology Inc graduates earn more?
Erie Institute of Technology Inc graduates earn a median $41,951 ten years after entry, versus $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a $1,494 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.