Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church vs Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA · vs · Public, Altoona PA

Option A Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback

Option B Altoona, PA

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

Net price / year
$12,419
Earnings, 10 years
$38,008
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $38,008 at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchGreater Altoona Career & Technology Center
Net price / yr$20,586$12,419
Total net cost$82,344$49,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,457$38,008
Median debt$22,250$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$240,404-$256,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center?

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center, at $12,419 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $8,167 a year, or $32,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $2,449 more than the $38,008 at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center?

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $12,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center, against 68% at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church vs Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: frequently asked questions

Is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center?
Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: $12,419/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $8,167 a year, or about $32,668 over four years.
Do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $38,008 at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center — a $2,449 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.