Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church vs Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute

Net price / year
$19,986
Earnings, 10 years
$26,029
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $26,029 at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchJean Madeline Aveda Institute
Net price / yr$20,586$19,986
Total net cost$82,344$79,944
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,457$26,029
Median debt$22,250$8,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$240,404-$526,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute?

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute, at $19,986 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $600 a year, or $2,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $14,428 more than the $26,029 at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute?

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: its completers carry a median $8,028 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $14,222. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute, against 68% at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church vs Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute?
Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: $19,986/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $600 a year, or about $2,400 over four years.
Do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $26,029 at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute — a $14,428 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.