Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bucknell University vs Haverford College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lewisburg PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Haverford PA

Option A Lewisburg, PA

Bucknell University

Net price / year
$40,766
Earnings, 10 years
$93,807
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Haverford, PA

Haverford College

Net price / year
$25,314
Earnings, 10 years
$79,966
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

Haverford College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,256 in 3.2 years versus 3.6 years at Bucknell University, on median earnings of $79,966 vs $93,807 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBucknell UniversityHaverford College
Net price / yr$40,766$25,314
Total net cost$163,064$101,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$93,807$79,966
Median debt$27,000$13,621
Payback3.6 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$745,876$530,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bucknell University or Haverford College?

Haverford College, at $25,314 a year after aid versus $40,766 — a gap of $15,452 a year, or $61,808 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bucknell University or Haverford College graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates report a median $93,807 ten years after entry, $13,841 more than the $79,966 at Haverford College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bucknell University or Haverford College?

Haverford College: its completers carry a median $13,621 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Bucknell University, a difference of $13,379. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Haverford College, against 86% at Bucknell University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bucknell University vs Haverford College: frequently asked questions

Is Bucknell University or Haverford College a better value?
Haverford College. It clears its $101,256 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 3.6 years at Bucknell University, on median earnings of $79,966 vs $93,807 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bucknell University or Haverford College?
Haverford College: $25,314/yr net price after aid versus $40,766/yr at Bucknell University — a difference of $15,452 a year, or about $61,808 over four years.
Do Bucknell University or Haverford College graduates earn more?
Bucknell University graduates earn a median $93,807 ten years after entry, versus $79,966 at Haverford College — a $13,841 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.