Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bucks County Community College vs Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: which has better ROI?

Public, Newtown PA · vs · Private for-profit, Washington PA

Option A Newtown, PA

Bucks County Community College

Net price / year
$6,389
Earnings, 10 years
$47,324
Payback
No payback

Option B Washington, PA

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

Net price / year
$18,350
Earnings, 10 years
$31,736
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bucks County Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,324 against a $12,778 total, vs $31,736 at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBucks County Community CollegePenn Commercial Business/Technical School
Net price / yr$6,389$18,350
Total net cost$12,778$73,400
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,324$31,736
Median debt$12,000$11,638
Payback——
20-year net return-$33,498-$405,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bucks County Community College or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School?

Bucks County Community College, at $6,389 a year after aid versus $18,350 — a gap of $11,961 a year, or $60,622 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bucks County Community College or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School graduates earn more?

Bucks County Community College graduates report a median $47,324 ten years after entry, $15,588 more than the $31,736 at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bucks County Community College or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School?

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: its completers carry a median $11,638 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Bucks County Community College, a difference of $362. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School, against 32% at Bucks County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bucks County Community College vs Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is Bucks County Community College or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School a better value?
Bucks County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bucks County Community College or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School?
Bucks County Community College: $6,389/yr net price after aid versus $18,350/yr at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School — a difference of $11,961 a year, or about $60,622 over four years.
Do Bucks County Community College or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School graduates earn more?
Bucks County Community College graduates earn a median $47,324 ten years after entry, versus $31,736 at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School — a $15,588 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.