Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bucks County Community College vs Wilson College: which has better ROI?

Public, Newtown PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Chambersburg PA

Option A Newtown, PA

Bucks County Community College

Net price / year
$6,389
Earnings, 10 years
$47,324
Payback
No payback

Option B Chambersburg, PA

Wilson College

Net price / year
$21,741
Earnings, 10 years
$43,326
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bucks County Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,324 against a $12,778 total, vs $43,326 at Wilson College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBucks County Community CollegeWilson College
Net price / yr$6,389$21,741
Total net cost$12,778$86,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,324$43,326
Median debt$12,000$26,328
Payback——
20-year net return-$33,498-$187,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bucks County Community College or Wilson College?

Bucks County Community College, at $6,389 a year after aid versus $21,741 — a gap of $15,352 a year, or $74,186 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bucks County Community College or Wilson College graduates earn more?

Bucks County Community College graduates report a median $47,324 ten years after entry, $3,998 more than the $43,326 at Wilson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bucks County Community College or Wilson College?

Bucks County Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $26,328 at Wilson College, a difference of $14,328. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Wilson College, against 32% at Bucks County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bucks County Community College vs Wilson College: frequently asked questions

Is Bucks County Community College or Wilson College a better value?
Bucks County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bucks County Community College or Wilson College?
Bucks County Community College: $6,389/yr net price after aid versus $21,741/yr at Wilson College — a difference of $15,352 a year, or about $74,186 over four years.
Do Bucks County Community College or Wilson College graduates earn more?
Bucks County Community College graduates earn a median $47,324 ten years after entry, versus $43,326 at Wilson College — a $3,998 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.