Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bunker Hill Community College vs Cambridge College: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Net price / year
$7,818
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback

Option B Boston, MA

Cambridge College

Net price / year
$31,072
Earnings, 10 years
$45,998
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bunker Hill Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $15,636 total, vs $45,998 at Cambridge College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge College
Net price / yr$7,818$31,072
Total net cost$15,636$124,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,618$45,998
Median debt$10,500$21,791
Payback——
20-year net return-$30,476-$171,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Cambridge College?

Bunker Hill Community College, at $7,818 a year after aid versus $31,072 — a gap of $23,254 a year, or $108,652 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bunker Hill Community College or Cambridge College graduates earn more?

Bunker Hill Community College graduates report a median $47,618 ten years after entry, $1,620 more than the $45,998 at Cambridge College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bunker Hill Community College or Cambridge College?

Bunker Hill Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $21,791 at Cambridge College, a difference of $11,291. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

13% of students finish at Bunker Hill Community College, against 11% at Cambridge College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bunker Hill Community College vs Cambridge College: frequently asked questions

Is Bunker Hill Community College or Cambridge College a better value?
Bunker Hill Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Cambridge College?
Bunker Hill Community College: $7,818/yr net price after aid versus $31,072/yr at Cambridge College — a difference of $23,254 a year, or about $108,652 over four years.
Do Bunker Hill Community College or Cambridge College graduates earn more?
Bunker Hill Community College graduates earn a median $47,618 ten years after entry, versus $45,998 at Cambridge College — a $1,620 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.