Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bunker Hill Community College vs Cape Cod Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Public, West Barnstable MA

Option A Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Net price / year
$7,818
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback

Option B West Barnstable, MA

Cape Cod Community College

Net price / year
$8,296
Earnings, 10 years
$43,670
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bunker Hill Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $15,636 total, vs $43,670 at Cape Cod Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBunker Hill Community CollegeCape Cod Community College
Net price / yr$7,818$8,296
Total net cost$15,636$16,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,618$43,670
Median debt$10,500$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$30,476-$110,392

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Cape Cod Community College?

Bunker Hill Community College, at $7,818 a year after aid versus $8,296 — a gap of $478 a year, or $956 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bunker Hill Community College or Cape Cod Community College graduates earn more?

Bunker Hill Community College graduates report a median $47,618 ten years after entry, $3,948 more than the $43,670 at Cape Cod Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bunker Hill Community College or Cape Cod Community College?

Bunker Hill Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Cape Cod Community College, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

22% of students finish at Cape Cod Community College, against 13% at Bunker Hill Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bunker Hill Community College vs Cape Cod Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bunker Hill Community College or Cape Cod Community College a better value?
Bunker Hill Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Cape Cod Community College?
Bunker Hill Community College: $7,818/yr net price after aid versus $8,296/yr at Cape Cod Community College — a difference of $478 a year, or about $956 over four years.
Do Bunker Hill Community College or Cape Cod Community College graduates earn more?
Bunker Hill Community College graduates earn a median $47,618 ten years after entry, versus $43,670 at Cape Cod Community College — a $3,948 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.