Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bunker Hill Community College vs Hampshire College: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Amherst MA

Option A Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Net price / year
$7,818
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback

Option B Amherst, MA

Hampshire College

Net price / year
$24,034
Earnings, 10 years
$46,938
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bunker Hill Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $15,636 total, vs $46,938 at Hampshire College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBunker Hill Community CollegeHampshire College
Net price / yr$7,818$24,034
Total net cost$15,636$96,136
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,618$46,938
Median debt$10,500$26,893
Payback——
20-year net return-$30,476-$124,576

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Hampshire College?

Bunker Hill Community College, at $7,818 a year after aid versus $24,034 — a gap of $16,216 a year, or $80,500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bunker Hill Community College or Hampshire College graduates earn more?

Bunker Hill Community College graduates report a median $47,618 ten years after entry, $680 more than the $46,938 at Hampshire College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bunker Hill Community College or Hampshire College?

Bunker Hill Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $26,893 at Hampshire College, a difference of $16,393. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Hampshire College, against 13% at Bunker Hill Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bunker Hill Community College vs Hampshire College: frequently asked questions

Is Bunker Hill Community College or Hampshire College a better value?
Bunker Hill Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Hampshire College?
Bunker Hill Community College: $7,818/yr net price after aid versus $24,034/yr at Hampshire College — a difference of $16,216 a year, or about $80,500 over four years.
Do Bunker Hill Community College or Hampshire College graduates earn more?
Bunker Hill Community College graduates earn a median $47,618 ten years after entry, versus $46,938 at Hampshire College — a $680 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.