Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bunker Hill Community College vs Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Public, North Adams MA

Option A Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Net price / year
$7,818
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback

Option B North Adams, MA

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Net price / year
$16,068
Earnings, 10 years
$48,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bunker Hill Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $15,636 total, vs $48,102 at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBunker Hill Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Net price / yr$7,818$16,068
Total net cost$15,636$64,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,618$48,102
Median debt$10,500$23,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$30,476-$69,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Bunker Hill Community College, at $7,818 a year after aid versus $16,068 — a gap of $8,250 a year, or $48,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bunker Hill Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn more?

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates report a median $48,102 ten years after entry, $484 more than the $47,618 at Bunker Hill Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bunker Hill Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Bunker Hill Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $23,750 at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, a difference of $13,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, against 13% at Bunker Hill Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bunker Hill Community College vs Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: frequently asked questions

Is Bunker Hill Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts a better value?
Bunker Hill Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?
Bunker Hill Community College: $7,818/yr net price after aid versus $16,068/yr at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts — a difference of $8,250 a year, or about $48,636 over four years.
Do Bunker Hill Community College or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn more?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn a median $48,102 ten years after entry, versus $47,618 at Bunker Hill Community College — a $484 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.