Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bunker Hill Community College vs Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Private for-profit, Plymouth MA

Option A Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Net price / year
$7,818
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback

Option B Plymouth, MA

Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth

Net price / year
$31,895
Earnings, 10 years
$27,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bunker Hill Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $15,636 total, vs $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBunker Hill Community CollegeSpa Tech Institute-Plymouth
Net price / yr$7,818$31,895
Total net cost$15,636$127,580
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,618$27,803
Median debt$10,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$30,476-$538,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth?

Bunker Hill Community College, at $7,818 a year after aid versus $31,895 — a gap of $24,077 a year, or $111,944 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bunker Hill Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth graduates earn more?

Bunker Hill Community College graduates report a median $47,618 ten years after entry, $19,815 more than the $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bunker Hill Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth?

Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Bunker Hill Community College, a difference of $4,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth, against 13% at Bunker Hill Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bunker Hill Community College vs Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth: frequently asked questions

Is Bunker Hill Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth a better value?
Bunker Hill Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bunker Hill Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth?
Bunker Hill Community College: $7,818/yr net price after aid versus $31,895/yr at Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth — a difference of $24,077 a year, or about $111,944 over four years.
Do Bunker Hill Community College or Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth graduates earn more?
Bunker Hill Community College graduates earn a median $47,618 ten years after entry, versus $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth — a $19,815 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.