Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butler Community College vs Dodge City Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, El Dorado KS · vs · Public, Dodge City KS

Option A El Dorado, KS

Butler Community College

Net price / year
$15,724
Earnings, 10 years
$41,206
Payback
No payback

Option B Dodge City, KS

Dodge City Community College

Net price / year
$4,068
Earnings, 10 years
$45,427
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Dodge City Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,427 against a $16,272 total, vs $41,206 at Butler Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButler Community CollegeDodge City Community College
Net price / yr$15,724$4,068
Total net cost$31,448$16,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,206$45,427
Median debt$10,500$8,800
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,528-$74,932

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Dodge City Community College?

Dodge City Community College, at $4,068 a year after aid versus $15,724 — a gap of $11,656 a year, or $15,176 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butler Community College or Dodge City Community College graduates earn more?

Dodge City Community College graduates report a median $45,427 ten years after entry, $4,221 more than the $41,206 at Butler Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butler Community College or Dodge City Community College?

Dodge City Community College: its completers carry a median $8,800 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Butler Community College, a difference of $1,700. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Dodge City Community College, against 32% at Butler Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butler Community College vs Dodge City Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Butler Community College or Dodge City Community College a better value?
Dodge City Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Dodge City Community College?
Dodge City Community College: $4,068/yr net price after aid versus $15,724/yr at Butler Community College — a difference of $11,656 a year, or about $15,176 over four years.
Do Butler Community College or Dodge City Community College graduates earn more?
Dodge City Community College graduates earn a median $45,427 ten years after entry, versus $41,206 at Butler Community College — a $4,221 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.