Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butler Community College vs Donnelly College: which has better ROI?

Public, El Dorado KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City KS

Option A El Dorado, KS

Butler Community College

Net price / year
$15,724
Earnings, 10 years
$41,206
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, KS

Donnelly College

Net price / year
$11,476
Earnings, 10 years
$35,715
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Butler Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,206 against a $31,448 total, vs $35,715 at Donnelly College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButler Community CollegeDonnelly College
Net price / yr$15,724$11,476
Total net cost$31,448$22,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,206$35,715
Median debt$10,500$11,842
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,528-$275,852

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Donnelly College?

Donnelly College, at $11,476 a year after aid versus $15,724 — a gap of $4,248 a year, or $8,496 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butler Community College or Donnelly College graduates earn more?

Butler Community College graduates report a median $41,206 ten years after entry, $5,491 more than the $35,715 at Donnelly College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butler Community College or Donnelly College?

Butler Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $11,842 at Donnelly College, a difference of $1,342. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Donnelly College, against 32% at Butler Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butler Community College vs Donnelly College: frequently asked questions

Is Butler Community College or Donnelly College a better value?
Butler Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Donnelly College?
Donnelly College: $11,476/yr net price after aid versus $15,724/yr at Butler Community College — a difference of $4,248 a year, or about $8,496 over four years.
Do Butler Community College or Donnelly College graduates earn more?
Butler Community College graduates earn a median $41,206 ten years after entry, versus $35,715 at Donnelly College — a $5,491 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.