Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butler Community College vs Fort Scott Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, El Dorado KS · vs · Public, Fort Scott KS

Option A El Dorado, KS

Butler Community College

Net price / year
$15,724
Earnings, 10 years
$41,206
Payback
No payback

Option B Fort Scott, KS

Fort Scott Community College

Net price / year
$5,586
Earnings, 10 years
$37,213
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Butler Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,206 against a $31,448 total, vs $37,213 at Fort Scott Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButler Community CollegeFort Scott Community College
Net price / yr$15,724$5,586
Total net cost$31,448$22,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,206$37,213
Median debt$10,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,528-$245,284

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Fort Scott Community College?

Fort Scott Community College, at $5,586 a year after aid versus $15,724 — a gap of $10,138 a year, or $9,104 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butler Community College or Fort Scott Community College graduates earn more?

Butler Community College graduates report a median $41,206 ten years after entry, $3,993 more than the $37,213 at Fort Scott Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butler Community College or Fort Scott Community College?

Fort Scott Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Butler Community College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Fort Scott Community College, against 32% at Butler Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butler Community College vs Fort Scott Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Butler Community College or Fort Scott Community College a better value?
Butler Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Fort Scott Community College?
Fort Scott Community College: $5,586/yr net price after aid versus $15,724/yr at Butler Community College — a difference of $10,138 a year, or about $9,104 over four years.
Do Butler Community College or Fort Scott Community College graduates earn more?
Butler Community College graduates earn a median $41,206 ten years after entry, versus $37,213 at Fort Scott Community College — a $3,993 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.