Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butler Community College vs Garden City Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, El Dorado KS · vs · Public, Garden City KS

Option A El Dorado, KS

Butler Community College

Net price / year
$15,724
Earnings, 10 years
$41,206
Payback
No payback

Option B Garden City, KS

Garden City Community College

Net price / year
$8,244
Earnings, 10 years
$41,704
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Garden City Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,704 against a $32,976 total, vs $41,206 at Butler Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButler Community CollegeGarden City Community College
Net price / yr$15,724$8,244
Total net cost$31,448$32,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,206$41,704
Median debt$10,500$6,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,528-$166,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Garden City Community College?

Garden City Community College, at $8,244 a year after aid versus $15,724 — a gap of $7,480 a year, or $1,528 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butler Community College or Garden City Community College graduates earn more?

Garden City Community College graduates report a median $41,704 ten years after entry, $498 more than the $41,206 at Butler Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butler Community College or Garden City Community College?

Garden City Community College: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Butler Community College, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Garden City Community College, against 32% at Butler Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butler Community College vs Garden City Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Butler Community College or Garden City Community College a better value?
Garden City Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Butler Community College or Garden City Community College?
Garden City Community College: $8,244/yr net price after aid versus $15,724/yr at Butler Community College — a difference of $7,480 a year, or about $1,528 over four years.
Do Butler Community College or Garden City Community College graduates earn more?
Garden City Community College graduates earn a median $41,704 ten years after entry, versus $41,206 at Butler Community College — a $498 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.