Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butler County Community College vs Bella Capelli Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Butler PA · vs · Private for-profit, Monroeville PA

Option A Butler, PA

Butler County Community College

Net price / year
$6,233
Earnings, 10 years
$38,891
Payback
No payback

Option B Monroeville, PA

Bella Capelli Academy

Net price / year
$20,459
Earnings, 10 years
$25,817
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Butler County Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,891 against a $12,466 total, vs $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButler County Community CollegeBella Capelli Academy
Net price / yr$6,233$20,459
Total net cost$12,466$81,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,891$25,817
Median debt$10,020$8,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,846-$532,696

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butler County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy?

Butler County Community College, at $6,233 a year after aid versus $20,459 — a gap of $14,226 a year, or $69,370 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butler County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?

Butler County Community College graduates report a median $38,891 ten years after entry, $13,074 more than the $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butler County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy?

Bella Capelli Academy: its completers carry a median $8,028 in federal loans versus $10,020 at Butler County Community College, a difference of $1,992. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Bella Capelli Academy, against 37% at Butler County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butler County Community College vs Bella Capelli Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Butler County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy a better value?
Butler County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Butler County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy?
Butler County Community College: $6,233/yr net price after aid versus $20,459/yr at Bella Capelli Academy — a difference of $14,226 a year, or about $69,370 over four years.
Do Butler County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?
Butler County Community College graduates earn a median $38,891 ten years after entry, versus $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy — a $13,074 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.