Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butler University vs Wabash College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Crawfordsville IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

Butler University

Net price / year
$36,041
Earnings, 10 years
$77,235
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Crawfordsville, IN

Wabash College

Net price / year
$24,336
Earnings, 10 years
$69,952
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Wabash College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,344 in 4.5 years versus 5 years at Butler University, on median earnings of $69,952 vs $77,235 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButler UniversityWabash College
Net price / yr$36,041$24,336
Total net cost$144,164$97,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$77,235$69,952
Median debt$26,000$27,000
Payback5 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$433,336$334,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butler University or Wabash College?

Wabash College, at $24,336 a year after aid versus $36,041 — a gap of $11,705 a year, or $46,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butler University or Wabash College graduates earn more?

Butler University graduates report a median $77,235 ten years after entry, $7,283 more than the $69,952 at Wabash College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butler University or Wabash College?

Butler University: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Wabash College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Butler University, against 77% at Wabash College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butler University vs Wabash College: frequently asked questions

Is Butler University or Wabash College a better value?
Wabash College. It clears its $97,344 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5 years at Butler University, on median earnings of $69,952 vs $77,235 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Butler University or Wabash College?
Wabash College: $24,336/yr net price after aid versus $36,041/yr at Butler University — a difference of $11,705 a year, or about $46,820 over four years.
Do Butler University or Wabash College graduates earn more?
Butler University graduates earn a median $77,235 ten years after entry, versus $69,952 at Wabash College — a $7,283 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.