Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Butte College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Public, Oroville CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Oroville, CA

Butte College

Net price / year
$5,520
Earnings, 10 years
$41,810
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Butte College comes closer — median earnings $41,810 against a $11,040 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureButte CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$5,520$25,781
Total net cost$11,040$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,810$22,481
Median debt$10,500$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$142,040-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Butte College or American Beauty College?

Butte College, at $5,520 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $20,261 a year, or $92,084 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Butte College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Butte College graduates report a median $41,810 ten years after entry, $19,329 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Butte College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Butte College, a difference of $5,070. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 45% at Butte College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Butte College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Butte College or American Beauty College a better value?
Butte College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Butte College or American Beauty College?
Butte College: $5,520/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $20,261 a year, or about $92,084 over four years.
Do Butte College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Butte College graduates earn a median $41,810 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $19,329 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.