Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Concord NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Concord, NC

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$17,618
Earnings, 10 years
$58,708
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Chamberlain University-North Carolina

Net price / year
$38,436
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $35,236 in 3.4 years versus 3.5 years at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, on median earnings of $58,708 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCabarrus College of Health SciencesChamberlain University-North Carolina
Net price / yr$17,618$38,436
Total net cost$35,236$153,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,708$92,405
Median debt$16,000$20,919
Payback3.4 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$171,724$727,156

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences, at $17,618 a year after aid versus $38,436 — a gap of $20,818 a year, or $118,508 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $33,697 more than the $58,708 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $16,000 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, a difference of $4,919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-North Carolina a better value?
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. It clears its $35,236 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 3.5 years at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, on median earnings of $58,708 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: $17,618/yr net price after aid versus $38,436/yr at Chamberlain University-North Carolina — a difference of $20,818 a year, or about $118,508 over four years.
Do Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $58,708 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences — a $33,697 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.