Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences vs Galen Health Institutes-Asheville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Concord NC · vs · Private for-profit, Asheville NC

Option A Concord, NC

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$17,618
Earnings, 10 years
$58,708
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Asheville, NC

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville

Net price / year
$28,602
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $35,236 in 3.4 years versus 4.4 years at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, on median earnings of $58,708 vs $61,480 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCabarrus College of Health SciencesGalen Health Institutes-Asheville
Net price / yr$17,618$28,602
Total net cost$35,236$57,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,708$61,480
Median debt$16,000$24,166
Payback3.4 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$171,724$205,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville?

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences, at $17,618 a year after aid versus $28,602 — a gap of $10,984 a year, or $21,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $2,772 more than the $58,708 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville?

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $16,000 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, a difference of $8,166. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences vs Galen Health Institutes-Asheville: frequently asked questions

Is Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville a better value?
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. It clears its $35,236 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 4.4 years at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, on median earnings of $58,708 vs $61,480 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville?
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: $17,618/yr net price after aid versus $28,602/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville — a difference of $10,984 a year, or about $21,968 over four years.
Do Cabarrus College of Health Sciences or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Asheville graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $58,708 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences — a $2,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.