Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California College of the Arts vs Casa Loma College-Los Angeles: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Sherman Oaks CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

California College of the Arts

Net price / year
$53,909
Earnings, 10 years
$49,414
Payback
204.6 yrs

Option B Sherman Oaks, CA

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$27,596
Earnings, 10 years
$49,854
Payback
36.9 yrs
The verdict

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $55,192 in 36.9 years versus 204.6 years at California College of the Arts, on median earnings of $49,854 vs $49,414 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia College of the ArtsCasa Loma College-Los Angeles
Net price / yr$53,909$27,596
Total net cost$215,636$55,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,414$49,854
Median debt$27,000$26,791
Payback204.6 yrs36.9 yrs
20-year net return-$194,556-$25,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California College of the Arts or Casa Loma College-Los Angeles?

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles, at $27,596 a year after aid versus $53,909 — a gap of $26,313 a year, or $160,444 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California College of the Arts or Casa Loma College-Los Angeles graduates earn more?

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles graduates report a median $49,854 ten years after entry, $440 more than the $49,414 at California College of the Arts. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California College of the Arts or Casa Loma College-Los Angeles?

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $26,791 in federal loans versus $27,000 at California College of the Arts, a difference of $209. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Casa Loma College-Los Angeles, against 61% at California College of the Arts. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California College of the Arts vs Casa Loma College-Los Angeles: frequently asked questions

Is California College of the Arts or Casa Loma College-Los Angeles a better value?
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles. It clears its $55,192 net cost in about 36.9 years versus 204.6 years at California College of the Arts, on median earnings of $49,854 vs $49,414 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California College of the Arts or Casa Loma College-Los Angeles?
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles: $27,596/yr net price after aid versus $53,909/yr at California College of the Arts — a difference of $26,313 a year, or about $160,444 over four years.
Do California College of the Arts or Casa Loma College-Los Angeles graduates earn more?
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $49,854 ten years after entry, versus $49,414 at California College of the Arts — a $440 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.