Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California College of the Arts vs University of Silicon Valley: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Jose CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

California College of the Arts

Net price / year
$53,909
Earnings, 10 years
$49,414
Payback
204.6 yrs

Option B San Jose, CA

University of Silicon Valley

Net price / year
$27,815
Earnings, 10 years
$51,017
Payback
41.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Silicon Valley has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,260 in 41.9 years versus 204.6 years at California College of the Arts, on median earnings of $51,017 vs $49,414 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia College of the ArtsUniversity of Silicon Valley
Net price / yr$53,909$27,815
Total net cost$215,636$111,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,414$51,017
Median debt$27,000$31,000
Payback204.6 yrs41.9 yrs
20-year net return-$194,556-$58,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California College of the Arts or University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley, at $27,815 a year after aid versus $53,909 — a gap of $26,094 a year, or $104,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California College of the Arts or University of Silicon Valley graduates earn more?

University of Silicon Valley graduates report a median $51,017 ten years after entry, $1,603 more than the $49,414 at California College of the Arts. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California College of the Arts or University of Silicon Valley?

California College of the Arts: its completers carry a median $27,000 in federal loans versus $31,000 at University of Silicon Valley, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at California College of the Arts, against 29% at University of Silicon Valley. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California College of the Arts vs University of Silicon Valley: frequently asked questions

Is California College of the Arts or University of Silicon Valley a better value?
University of Silicon Valley. It clears its $111,260 net cost in about 41.9 years versus 204.6 years at California College of the Arts, on median earnings of $51,017 vs $49,414 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California College of the Arts or University of Silicon Valley?
University of Silicon Valley: $27,815/yr net price after aid versus $53,909/yr at California College of the Arts — a difference of $26,094 a year, or about $104,376 over four years.
Do California College of the Arts or University of Silicon Valley graduates earn more?
University of Silicon Valley graduates earn a median $51,017 ten years after entry, versus $49,414 at California College of the Arts — a $1,603 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.