Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California Institute of the Arts vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Valencia CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Valencia, CA

California Institute of the Arts

Net price / year
$46,080
Earnings, 10 years
$41,198
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but California Institute of the Arts comes closer — median earnings $41,198 against a $184,320 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia Institute of the ArtsAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$46,080$25,781
Total net cost$184,320$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,198$22,481
Median debt$25,000$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$327,560-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California Institute of the Arts or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $46,080 — a gap of $20,299 a year, or $81,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California Institute of the Arts or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

California Institute of the Arts graduates report a median $41,198 ten years after entry, $18,717 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California Institute of the Arts or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $25,000 at California Institute of the Arts, a difference of $19,570. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 67% at California Institute of the Arts. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California Institute of the Arts vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is California Institute of the Arts or American Beauty College a better value?
California Institute of the Arts comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, California Institute of the Arts or American Beauty College?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $46,080/yr at California Institute of the Arts — a difference of $20,299 a year, or about $81,196 over four years.
Do California Institute of the Arts or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
California Institute of the Arts graduates earn a median $41,198 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $18,717 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.