Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California Lutheran University vs Brownson Technical School: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Thousand Oaks CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Thousand Oaks, CA

California Lutheran University

Net price / year
$30,109
Earnings, 10 years
$68,712
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B Anaheim, CA

Brownson Technical School

Net price / year
$30,513
Earnings, 10 years
$68,767
Payback
6 yrs
The verdict

California Lutheran University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $120,436 in 5.9 years versus 6 years at Brownson Technical School, on median earnings of $68,712 vs $68,767 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia Lutheran UniversityBrownson Technical School
Net price / yr$30,109$30,513
Total net cost$120,436$122,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,712$68,767
Median debt$21,669$9,500
Payback5.9 yrs6 yrs
20-year net return$286,604$286,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California Lutheran University or Brownson Technical School?

California Lutheran University, at $30,109 a year after aid versus $30,513 — a gap of $404 a year, or $1,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California Lutheran University or Brownson Technical School graduates earn more?

Brownson Technical School graduates report a median $68,767 ten years after entry, $55 more than the $68,712 at California Lutheran University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California Lutheran University or Brownson Technical School?

Brownson Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $21,669 at California Lutheran University, a difference of $12,169. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Brownson Technical School, against 70% at California Lutheran University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California Lutheran University vs Brownson Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is California Lutheran University or Brownson Technical School a better value?
California Lutheran University. It clears its $120,436 net cost in about 5.9 years versus 6 years at Brownson Technical School, on median earnings of $68,712 vs $68,767 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California Lutheran University or Brownson Technical School?
California Lutheran University: $30,109/yr net price after aid versus $30,513/yr at Brownson Technical School — a difference of $404 a year, or about $1,616 over four years.
Do California Lutheran University or Brownson Technical School graduates earn more?
Brownson Technical School graduates earn a median $68,767 ten years after entry, versus $68,712 at California Lutheran University — a $55 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.