Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California Lutheran University vs Pitzer College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Thousand Oaks CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Thousand Oaks, CA

California Lutheran University

Net price / year
$30,109
Earnings, 10 years
$68,712
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Pitzer College

Net price / year
$34,191
Earnings, 10 years
$69,512
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

California Lutheran University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $120,436 in 5.9 years versus 6.5 years at Pitzer College, on median earnings of $68,712 vs $69,512 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia Lutheran UniversityPitzer College
Net price / yr$30,109$34,191
Total net cost$120,436$136,764
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,712$69,512
Median debt$21,669$16,750
Payback5.9 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$286,604$286,276

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California Lutheran University or Pitzer College?

California Lutheran University, at $30,109 a year after aid versus $34,191 — a gap of $4,082 a year, or $16,328 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California Lutheran University or Pitzer College graduates earn more?

Pitzer College graduates report a median $69,512 ten years after entry, $800 more than the $68,712 at California Lutheran University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California Lutheran University or Pitzer College?

Pitzer College: its completers carry a median $16,750 in federal loans versus $21,669 at California Lutheran University, a difference of $4,919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Pitzer College, against 70% at California Lutheran University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California Lutheran University vs Pitzer College: frequently asked questions

Is California Lutheran University or Pitzer College a better value?
California Lutheran University. It clears its $120,436 net cost in about 5.9 years versus 6.5 years at Pitzer College, on median earnings of $68,712 vs $69,512 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California Lutheran University or Pitzer College?
California Lutheran University: $30,109/yr net price after aid versus $34,191/yr at Pitzer College — a difference of $4,082 a year, or about $16,328 over four years.
Do California Lutheran University or Pitzer College graduates earn more?
Pitzer College graduates earn a median $69,512 ten years after entry, versus $68,712 at California Lutheran University — a $800 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.