Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Cuesta College: which has better ROI?

Public, San Luis Obispo CA · vs · Public, San Luis Obispo CA

Option A San Luis Obispo, CA

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Net price / year
$16,665
Earnings, 10 years
$90,768
Payback
1.6 yrs

Option B San Luis Obispo, CA

Cuesta College

Net price / year
$12,124
Earnings, 10 years
$46,047
Payback
No payback
The verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,660 in 1.6 years versus not at all at Cuesta College, on median earnings of $90,768 vs $46,047 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoCuesta College
Net price / yr$16,665$12,124
Total net cost$66,660$48,496
Median earnings, 10 yrs$90,768$46,047
Median debt$18,500$13,750
Payback1.6 yrs—
20-year net return$781,500-$94,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Cuesta College?

Cuesta College, at $12,124 a year after aid versus $16,665 — a gap of $4,541 a year, or $18,164 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Cuesta College graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report a median $90,768 ten years after entry, $44,721 more than the $46,047 at Cuesta College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Cuesta College?

Cuesta College: its completers carry a median $13,750 in federal loans versus $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, against 48% at Cuesta College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Cuesta College: frequently asked questions

Is California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Cuesta College a better value?
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. It clears its $66,660 net cost in about 1.6 years versus no clear payback at Cuesta College, on median earnings of $90,768 vs $46,047 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Cuesta College?
Cuesta College: $12,124/yr net price after aid versus $16,665/yr at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo — a difference of $4,541 a year, or about $18,164 over four years.
Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Cuesta College graduates earn more?
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn a median $90,768 ten years after entry, versus $46,047 at Cuesta College — a $44,721 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.