Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs Academy of Art University: which has better ROI?

Public, Arcata CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Francisco CA

Option A Arcata, CA

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Net price / year
$13,171
Earnings, 10 years
$47,626
Payback
No payback

Option B San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt comes closer — median earnings $47,626 against a $52,684 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State Polytechnic University-HumboldtAcademy of Art University
Net price / yr$13,171$40,613
Total net cost$52,684$162,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,626$39,008
Median debt$18,000$31,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,364-$349,492

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Academy of Art University?

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, at $13,171 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $27,442 a year, or $109,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Academy of Art University graduates earn more?

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates report a median $47,626 ten years after entry, $8,618 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Academy of Art University?

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $13,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs Academy of Art University: frequently asked questions

Is California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Academy of Art University a better value?
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Academy of Art University?
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt: $13,171/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $27,442 a year, or about $109,768 over four years.
Do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Academy of Art University graduates earn more?
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates earn a median $47,626 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $8,618 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.