Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Public, Arcata CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Arcata, CA

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Net price / year
$13,171
Earnings, 10 years
$47,626
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt comes closer — median earnings $47,626 against a $52,684 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State Polytechnic University-HumboldtAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$13,171$25,781
Total net cost$52,684$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,626$22,481
Median debt$18,000$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,364-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or American Beauty College?

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, at $13,171 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $12,610 a year, or $50,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates report a median $47,626 ten years after entry, $25,145 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $18,000 at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, a difference of $12,570. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 49% at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or American Beauty College a better value?
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or American Beauty College?
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt: $13,171/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $12,610 a year, or about $50,440 over four years.
Do California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates earn a median $47,626 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $25,145 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.