Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs Claremont McKenna College: which has better ROI?

Public, Pomona CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Pomona, CA

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Net price / year
$11,531
Earnings, 10 years
$71,902
Payback
2 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Claremont McKenna College

Net price / year
$28,849
Earnings, 10 years
$104,736
Payback
2 yrs
The verdict

Claremont McKenna College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,396 in 2 years versus 2 years at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, on median earnings of $104,736 vs $71,902 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCalifornia State Polytechnic University-PomonaClaremont McKenna College
Net price / yr$11,531$28,849
Total net cost$46,124$115,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,902$104,736
Median debt$16,000$13,500
Payback2 yrs2 yrs
20-year net return$424,716$1,012,124

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Claremont McKenna College?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, at $11,531 a year after aid versus $28,849 — a gap of $17,318 a year, or $69,272 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Claremont McKenna College graduates earn more?

Claremont McKenna College graduates report a median $104,736 ten years after entry, $32,834 more than the $71,902 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Claremont McKenna College?

Claremont McKenna College: its completers carry a median $13,500 in federal loans versus $16,000 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Claremont McKenna College, against 68% at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs Claremont McKenna College: frequently asked questions

Is California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Claremont McKenna College a better value?
Claremont McKenna College. It clears its $115,396 net cost in about 2 years versus 2 years at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, on median earnings of $104,736 vs $71,902 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Claremont McKenna College?
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona: $11,531/yr net price after aid versus $28,849/yr at Claremont McKenna College — a difference of $17,318 a year, or about $69,272 over four years.
Do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Claremont McKenna College graduates earn more?
Claremont McKenna College graduates earn a median $104,736 ten years after entry, versus $71,902 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona — a $32,834 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.